College of Liberal Arts

University of Mississippi

College of Liberal Arts Student Organizations

 

Department Name of Organization Description of Organization Advisor
Art & Art History American Institute for Graphic Arts (AIGA) professional organization for graphic designers Tyler Barnes
Kappa Pi, Epsilon Psi chapter honorary society for artists Betty Crouther
Mud Daubers advanced student ceramicists Matt Long
Painting Guild advanced student painters Philip Jackson
Student Art Association Josh Brinlee
The Clicks student run organization formed by Imaging Arts majors Brooke White
The Rebel Sculpture Society advanced sculpture students Durant Thompson
The Print Rebellion advanced student printmakers Lauren Cardenas
Vasari Society student organization for art history Nancy Wicker
Biology Biology Graduate Student Society Richard Buchholz
Gamma Beta Phi service organization Denis Goulet
Tri-Beta honor society Clinton Copp
Chemistry & Biochemistry National Organization for the Professional Advancement of Black Chemists and Chemical Engineers (NOBCChE) Davita Watkins
Student Members of the American Chemical Society (SMACS) Emily Rowland
Classics Eta Sigma Phi national honor society for students of Greek and/or Latin Molly Pasco-Pranger
Croft Institute Croft Senate Connor Phillips
English Sigma Tau Delta, Eta Nu Chapter Caroline Wigginton
Health Professions Advising Alpha Epsilon Delta honor society for students interested in the health professions Sovent Taylor
American Medical Student Association Wayne Gray
Minority Association of Pre-Med Students (MAPS) student organization for minority students interested in a medical career Sovent Taylor
Pre-Dental Society Sovent Taylor
History History Club Jesse Cromwell
History Graduate Student Association Noell Wilson
Phi Alpha Theta international honor society in history Teresa Levitt
Isom Center Feminist Empowerment at UM (FEMISS) student chapter of the Feminist Majority Theresa Starkey
Mathematics AMS Graduate Chapter graduate chapter of American Mathematical Society Sandra Spiroff
Pi Mu Epsilon mathematics honors society Jeremy Clark and Cody Harville
Modern Languages Arabic Language Club Allen Clark
Delta Phi Alpha German honor society Chris Sapp
Dobro Slovo Russian/Slavic honor society Valentina Iepuri
El Café de los lunes Irene Kaufmann
  French Club Marta Chevalier
Gamma Kappa Alpha Italian honor society Valerio Cappozzo
German Club Chris Sapp
Global China Connection (GCC) Zhini Zeng
Italian Club Andrea Polegato
Japanese Honor Society Kaoru Ochiai
Ole Miss Korean Club Hyunji Kim
Phi Lambda Beta Portuguese honor society Julia Bussade
Phi Sigma Iota international foreign language honor society Heather Allen and Felice Coles
Pi Delta Phi French honor society Anne Quinney & Sara Wellman
Russian Club Valentina Iepuri
Sigma Delta Pi, Delta Iota chapter Spanish honor society Jason Klodt
Swahili Club Neema Loy
UM Community English as a Second Language Program (CESL) Tamara Warhol
Music American Choral Directors Association (ACDA) Don Trott
NAfME – National Association for Music Educators national association for music educators Andy Paney
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia national music fraternity Michael Worthy
Pi Kappa Lambda music honorary society Andy Paney
Sigma Alpha Iota music fraternity for women Dianne Falkner
Philosophy & Religion Intercollegiate Ethics Bowl Deborah Mower
Phi Sigma Tau international honor society in philosophy Timothy Yenter
Theta Alpha Kappa national honor society in religion Fei Lan
Physics & Astronomy Physics Graduate Student Association (PGSA) Luca Bombelli
Sigma Pi Sigma physics honor society Breese Quinn
Society of Physics Students Breese Quinn
University of Mississippi Women in Physics (UMWiP) Cecille Labuda
Mock Trial John Bruce
Political Science Pi Sigma Alpha national political science honorary society Sue Ann Skipworth
Psychology Autism Speaks autism advocacy organization Dani Maack
Lambda Psychological Services Clinic support group for the GLBT community Laura Johnson
Psi Chi international honor society Stephanie Miller
Psychology Club Laura Dixon
Public Policy Leadership Student Advisory Board Kyle Fritz
Sociology & Anthropology  Lambda Alpha National Collegiate Honor Society for  Anthropology  Carolyn Freiwald
Theatre & Film Alpha Psi Omega national honorary theatre society René Pulliam
Ghostlight Repertory Theatre student run theatre organization Dex Edwards
Ole Miss Student Dance Jennifer Mizenko
Navy ROTC Color Guard Team GySgt Anthony Caldwell
Drill Team GySgt Anthony Caldwell
Ole MIss NROTC Midshipmen GySgt Anthony Caldwell
Air Force ROTC The Rebel Wing Capt. Jerald Hogan
Arnold Air Society Al Key Squadron Capt. Jerald Hogan
Army ROTC Army ROTC Cadet Organization Scott Caldwell