Fulbright Recipients
Established in 1946, the Fulbright U.S. Student Program is the U.S. government’s flagship international educational exchange program, designed to increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and those of other countries. The program’s primary source of funding is an annual appropriation made by Congress to the U.S. Department of State and its Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.
The Fulbright U.S. student program provides an unparalleled opportunity to teach, study and conduct research in over 130 countries worldwide. Recipients of Fulbright grants are selected on the basis of academic or professional achievement, as well as demonstrated leadership potential in their fields.
Six UM Students Awarded Fulbright Scholarships
Four UM Students Named Fulbright Finalists
UM Doctoral Student, Graduate Named US Fulbright Finalists
RECIPIENTS BY YEAR
2022
Ashleen Williams
History
Charles Savage
History
Tyler Caple
International Studies
Olivia Jaramillo
International Studies, Spanish
Kaitlyn Read
International Studies
Neely Griggs
Public Policy Leadership, German
2020
Wills Hay
Public Policy Leadership – Moldova
Anlu Zhu
Linguistics – S. Korea
2019
Jan Marie Verberkmoes
Creative Writing (MFA) – Germany
Bethany Fitts
English, Southern Studies (MA) – Czech Republic
Katelyn Frazer
History (MA) – Spain
Ty Gill
Linguistics, Spanish, Classics – Spain
Bethany Fitts
English – Czech Rep
2018
Andrew Hayes
International Studies – Belgium
Maria Mulrooney
Education (MA) S. – Africa
Eric Rexroat
History (PhD) – Spain
2017
Olivia Davis
English – Greece
2016
Maggie Hall
International Studies, German – Germany
Hunter Gabbard
Physics (BS) – Germany
2015
Colby Woods
International Studies, German – Germany
Jordan Troisi
Modern Language – TESL (MA) – Turkey
2014
Michael Shea
Creative Writing (MFA) – Argentina
Katie Shuford
Music (BM) – Hungary
2013
Ryan Ezelle
International Studies, Spanish – Dominican Republic
2012
Martin Ducote
Mechanical Engineering – Germany
Timothy Colston
Biological Science (PhD) – Ethiopia
2011
Deeneaus Polk
International Studies – Germany
2010
Stuart Nielsen
Biological Science (PhD) – South Africa
2009
Kenneth Jones
History – England
2007
Mary Catherine Boehmer
Linguistics – Russia
William Sharman
International Studies – Germany
2004
Brooke Bagley
Music (BM, MM) – Hungary
2002
Lee Ann Jarrett
Psychology, English – Malaysia
Chris Lamont
International Studies – Croatia
2001
Emily Sindelar
International Studies, German – Germany
1986
Charles Lanford
Law (JD) – W. Germany
Keith Boden
German – W. Germany
1983
Paul Crutcher
Journalism – W. Germany
1982
Jamie Ambrose
German – W. Germany
1972
Conrad Jacobson
Modern Language (MA) – W. Germany
Keith Weaver
English – Ireland
1969
John Waits
History – Germany
1968
Carolyn Caldwell
Chemistry (BS) – Germany
Lonnie Pearson
Electrical Engineering (BS, MS) – United Kingdom
1967
Lester Jones, Jr
Mathematics (BS, MS) – Germany
Alan Murphree
Biological Science (BA) – Denmark
David Boyd
Mathematics (BS) – Germany
David Bryant
English – Germany
Gary Stewart
English – Spain
1964
Charles Weathersby
BA – W. Germany
1959
Oscar Feagin
Chemistry (BA) – W. Germany
William Mullen
Political Science – Austria
William Mixon
Chemical Engineering – United Kingdom
1951
William Combs
English – United Kingdom
1950
Charles Gaisser
BA – France