College of Liberal Arts

University of Mississippi

College of Liberal Arts Teaching Awards

Dean Lee Cohen (right), congratulates College of Liberal Arts faculty (from left), Nidhi Vij Mali, Irene Kaufmann and Molly Prasco-Pranger for their outstanding teacher awards. Photo by Thomas Graning/ Communications

Dean Lee M. Cohen (right), congratulates College of Liberal Arts faculty (from left), Nidhi Vij Mali, Irene Kaufmann, and Molly Prasco-Pranger on their teaching awards. Photo by Thomas Graning/UM Communications

Information about the four awards and past recipients:

________________________________________________________________________

CORA LEE GRAHAM AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING TEACHING OF FRESHMEN

In 1984 Cora Lee Graham of Union City, Tennessee established an endowment “to help retain better professors who teach the freshman classes” in the College of Liberal Arts. Criteria for this annual award include, but are not limited to, excellence of class instruction, intellectual stimulation of students, and concern for students’ welfare. The recipient is recognized during the College’s commencement ceremony, has his or her name added to an award plaque in the Dean’s office, and receives $1,000. Eligibility for this award is limited to faculty of professorial rank (assistant professor through full professor) in the College of Liberal Arts who are actively involved in teaching 100- or 200-level courses or other courses intended primarily for freshmen. Temporary and visiting faculty as well as previous recipients are not eligible.

RECIPIENTS  

Jon F. Parcher, Chemistry & Biochemistry 1987
Lee N. Bolen, Physics and Astronomy 1988
Kwang-Sik Yun, Chemistry & Biochemistry 1989
Daniel E. Williams, English 1990
Jeffrey R. Watt, History 1991
Gerard Buskes, Mathematics 1992
William D. Scott, Chemistry & Biochemistry 1993
Kees Gispen, History 1994
Paul K. Lago, Biology 1995
Hans-Jurgen Gaycken, Modern Languages 1996
Walter E. Cleland, Jr., Chemistry & Biochemistry 1997
Michael P. Lynch, Philosophy & Religion 1998
L. Marvin Overby, Political Science 1999
Holly Reynolds, Political Science 2000
Kathryn McKee, English & Southern Studies 2001
Gary R. Gaston, Biology 2002
Frederick E. Laurenzo, History 2003
Timothy Nordstrom, Political Science 2004
Aileen Ajootian, Classics 2005
Joe Turner Cantú, Theatre Arts 2006
Jason Ritchie, Chemistry & Biochemistry 2007
Tamar Goulet, Biology 2008
Greg Tschumper, Chemistry & Biochemistry 2009
Lou Haney, Art 2010
Eric Thomas Weber, Public Policy Leadership 2011
Jeff Jackson, Sociology & Anthropology 2012
Sarah Moses, Philosophy & Religion 2013
Melvin Arrington, Modern Languages 2014
Hilary Becker, Classics 2015
Joshua Brinlee, Art & Art History 2016
Steven Davis, Chemistry & Biochemistry 2017
Molly Pasco-Pranger, Classics 2018

HOWELL FAMILY OUTSTANDING TEACHER OF THE YEAR

In 1985 the College of Liberal Arts began recognizing the Liberal Arts Outstanding Teacher of the Year. Criteria for the annual award include, but are not limited to, excellence of class instruction, intellectual stimulation of students, and concern for students’ welfare. The recipient is recognized during the College of Liberal Arts commencement ceremony, has his or her name added to an award plaque in the Dean’s office, and receives $1,000. Eligibility is limited to faculty of professorial rank (assistant professor through full professor) of the College of Liberal Arts. Temporary and visiting faculty as well as previous recipients are not eligible.

RECIPIENTS 

Sheila L. Skemp, History 1985
Jerrold J. Heindel, Biology 1986
James J. Cooke, History 1987
William F. Lawhead, Philosophy & Religion 1988
Mary Jeanne Kallman, Psychology 1989
Eldon L. Miller, Mathematics 1990
Kenneth O. McGraw, Psychology 1991
Donald Dyer, Modern Languages & Linguistics 1992
John S. Hull, Biology 1993
Talmadge James Reid, Mathematics 1994
Colby H. Kullman, English 1995
Lee N. Bolen, Physics 1996
Daniell L. Mattern, Chemistry & Biochemistry 1998
Rebecca L. Holberton, Biology 1999
Edmund D. Keiser, Biology 2000
Douglass Sullivan-González, History 2001
Samir A. Husni, Journalism 2002
Ethel A. Young-Minor, English 2003
Benjamin F. Fisher, English 2004
John R. Neff, History 2005
Ann Fisher-Wirth, English 2006
Sheri Rieth, Art 2007
Daniel O’Sullivan, Modern Languages 2008
Ross Haenfler, Sociology & Anthropology 2009
Jason Klodt, Modern Languages 2010
Beth Ann Fennelly, English 2011
Susan Pedigo, Chemistry & Biochemistry 2012
Felice Coles, Modern Languages, 2013
Jay Watson, English 2014
Kathryn McKee, English and Southern Studies 2015
Gerard Buskes, Mathematics 2016
Matt Long, Art & Art History 2017
Nidhi Vij Mali, Public Policy Leadership 2018

LIBERAL ARTS OUTSTANDING INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR

In 2011 the College of Liberal Arts began recognizing the Liberal Arts Outstanding Instructor of the Year. Criteria for the annual award include, but are not limited to, excellence of class instruction, intellectual stimulation of students, and concern for students’ welfare.  The recipient is recognized during the College’s commencement ceremony, has his or her name added to an award plaque in the Dean’s office, and receives $1,000. Eligibility is limited to instructors, lecturers, senior lecturers, and instructional assistant professors who taught full time during the academic year they are nominated. Visiting instructors and previous recipients are not eligible.

RECIPIENTS 

Katherine Fields, Art 2011
Ivonne Whitehead, Modern Languages 2012
Michael Raines, Modern Languages 2013
Joan Hall, English 2014
Karen Forgette, Writing and Rhetoric 2015
Matthew L. Murray, Sociology & Anthropology 2016
Carey Bernini Dowling, Psychology 2017
Irene Kaufmann, Modern Languages 2018

UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI HUMANITIES TEACHER OF THE YEAR

The College of Liberal Arts and the Mississippi Humanities Council co-sponsor the Humanities Teacher of the Year Award recognizes outstanding contributions of humanities faculty at the University of Mississippi with a free public lecture during National Arts and Humanities Month in October and at the Mississippi Humanities Council annual awards ceremony in the spring.

RECIPIENTS

Colby H. Kullman, English 1995
Charles R. Wilson, History and Southern Studies 1997
Winthrop Jordan, History and African American Studies 1998
Mary E. Stuckey, Political Science 1999
Benjamin Fisher, English 2000
Kathryn McKee, English and Southern Studies 2001
William Lawhead, Philosophy and Religion 2002
Ethel Young Scurlock, English and African American Studies 2003
Donald Dyer, Modern Languages 2004
Aileen Ajootian, Classics 2005
Ann Fisher-Wirth, English 2006
Jeffrey Watt, History 2007
Daniel O’Sullivan, Modern Languages 2008
John Neff, History 2009
Jason Klodt, Modern Languages 2010
Beth Ann Fennelly, English 2011
Jeffrey T. Jackson, Sociology 2012
Felice Coles, Modern Languages 2013
Jay Watson, English 2014
Hilary Becker, Classics 2015
John R. Gutiérrez, Modern Languages and International Studies 2016
Marc Lerner, History 2017